Sixth Workshop on
2nd ECFA/DESY Study on Physics and Detectors
for a Linear Electron-Positron Collider
Padova, 5 - 8th May, 2000


FRIDAY, 5 MAY 2000
9.00 - 16.00 Registration    Room A
13.00 Welcome Party
  OPENING PLENARY
14.20 Welcome 
and communications
G. Zumerle (INFN Director), 
P. Checchia
Room A
14.30 Suggested Outline of Strategic Argument for TDR F. Richard Room A
15.00 News of the TESLA Machine O. Napoly Room A
15.30 WW Scattering W. Kilian Room A
16.00 Coffee Break
16.30 Physics Parallel I (Higgs, Top, Alternative), Simulation
HIGGS (Room A)
ALTERNATIVE (Room C)
SIMULATION (Room S)
16.30 - 19.00

A convenor:
Introduction (10') 

J. Gunion:
t.b.a. (25') 

J. Kalinowski:
Top/bottom Yukawa (20') 

A. Sopczak:
Bottom Yukawa (10')

S. Heinemeyer:
e+ e- Æ hZ, hA 2-loop Cross Section (20') 

P. Mattig:
2HDM (20') 

M. Krawczyk:
Distinguishing Higgs Models at Photon  Collider (20') 

16.30 - 19.00

T. Riemann:
Flavor Violating Z decays (II) 

A. Leike:
Limits on Extra Charged Gauge Bosons in e+ e-and eg Collisions

S. De Curtis:
Z' Indication from APV Data and Searches at future LC

C. Heusch:
Majorana Neutrinos: Linear collider vs. Double Beta Decay

M. Beccaria:
The Role of Bhabha Scattering for Searches of Extra Particles at LC

17.30 - 19.00

G. Blair:
Introduction (5') 

H.Vogt:
Event Display for BRAHMS (15') 

T. Behnke:
BRAHMS Update and Plans(15') 

H.J. Schreiber:
SIMDET Update and Plans (15') (tbc) 

R.Gerhards:
Geant4 Issues (10') 

M. Ronan:
Java-based Linear Collider Detector Simulations(15')

19.00 Possible e-N Fixed Target Programme  W-D. Nowak Room A
19.30 Physics with THERA (TESLA on HERA)  U. Katz Room A
20.00 End

 
SATURDAY, 6 MAY 2000
9:00 Physics Parallel I continued (Higgs, Top, Alternative), Energy flow
HIGGS (Room A)
TOP (Room B)
ALTERNATIVE 
(Room C)
ENERGY FLOW (Room D)
9.00 - 11.15

A. Kronfeld:
News from Higgs LC Studies in the US (15') 

A. Sopczak:
Higgs Width LC/LHC (10') 

N. Meyer:
Fusion + Width Measurement (15') 

B. Kniehl:
Prospects of Measuring General Higgs Couplings at e+ e- Linear Colliders (15') 

P. Garcia-Abia:
Measurement of the Higgs Mass using 4-jet Events (15')

J-C. Brient:
ZH Cross Section and H Ætt(15')

M. Battaglia:
Study of Overlaid Events (15') 

A convenor + all:
Discussion: where do we stand w.r.t. TDR (20')

9.00 - 11.15

A.Leike
Upgrading ZFITTER for top Pair Production

Discussion about the Current State of Studies Concerning Material for the TDR

9.00 - 11.15

S. Riemann:
ffbar: Comparison with LHC (20')

G. Wilson:
Direct Signature of Extra Dimensions (10')

A.F. Zarnecki:
Leptoquark Searches (20')

P. Minkowski:
Majorana Neutrino Masses at the Linear 
Collider (20')

All:
Discussion

9.00 - 11.15

9.00 J-C. Brient:
Introduction to EFLOW for the TDR (20') 

9.30 P.Gay:
Photon Recostruction Status (20') 

9.50 D. Reid:
1/µ Separation Using ECAL W-Si and HCAL (20') 

10.10 D. Orlando:
First Look on the Hadron Shower Clusterization (20') 
 

11.15 Coffee break
11:45 Physics Parallel II (SUSY, Electroweak), Energy flow
SUSY (Room A)

11:45 - 13.00

U. Nauenberg:
Latest Developments in Tagging the Two Photon Background in the Search for the Selectron Signal (15') 

H. Nowak:
Stop Production (15') 

M. Bisset:
Initial Studies of stau Production at TESLA (15')

W. Porod:
Decay of the Lightest Neutralino in Bilinearly broken R-parity and its Connection to Neutrino Physics (15')

Discussion (15')

ELECTROWEAK (Room B) 

11:45 - 13.00

11:45 First session (1.15): 

11.45 Heinemeyer/Weiglein
GigaZ Update (20') 

12.15 K.Mönig
W-mass from Direct Reconstruction (20')

ENERGY FLOW (Room D)

11.30 P. Checchia
Reconstruction with Shashlik Calorimeter (20') 

11.50E. Anashkin:
EFLOW (20') 

12.10 M. Ronan:
WW Reconstruction with US Detector and JAS (20')

13.00 Lunch
  DETECTORS AFTERNOON
14:30 Overview of Detector Concept P. Checchia Room A
15.00 Detector Session + LOOPVEREIN
MACHINE DETECTOR SESSION (Room A) 

P. Schuler:
Polarimeter Studies (20') 

I. Cohen/G. Alexander:
Moller Scattering Polarimetry for High Linear e+ e- Colliders (20') 

H. Burkhard:
Background from Beam Gas and Thermal Photon Scattering (20') 

H.J. Schreiber:
Muon Backgrounds (15') 

S. Schreiber:
e-e- Collisions (10')

LOOPVEREIN (Room S)

15.30-16.30

F. Jegerlehner:
Introduction and Summary of Obernai Meeting (10')

W. Placzek:
YFSWW: a Monte Carlo Generator for e+e- - W+W- - 4 Fermions (20')

M. Roth:
RacoonWW: a Monte Carlo Generator for e+e- - W+W- - 4 Fermions (20')

Discussion (10')

16.45  Coffee break
17:15 DETECTOR SESSION continued (Room A)

DETECTOR COMPONENTS FOR THE TDR

T. Behnke:
The Mask Detectors (10') 

C. Damerell:
Vertex (10') 

K. Moenig:
FWD Tracking (10') 

R. Settles:
Main Tracker (10')

S. Bertolucci:
Calorimeter (20') 

M. Piccolo:
Muons (15') 

F. Kircher:
Coil and yoke (15') 

R. Gerhards:
DAQ (10')

K. Sinram:
Assembly (15')

LOOPVEREIN (Room S)

17.00-19.00

S. Weinzierl:
Dimensional Regularization, g5 and K-theory (20')

T. Binoth:
An Automated Subtraction Algorithm for Infrared Divergent Multi-loop Integrals (20')

M. Melles:
Subleading Electroweak Sudakov Logarithms to all orders (20')

G. Weiglein:
Two-loop Results in Dr (20')

D. Comelli:
Bloch-Nordsieck Violating Electroweak Corrections to Inclusive TeV Scale Hard Processes (20')

S. Jadach:
CPU Barier

Discussion (20')

20.00 End

 
SUNDAY 7 MAY 2000
9.00 Physics Parallel II continued (SUSY, Electroweak, QCD), Detector Session
SUSY (Room A)
ELECTROWEAK (Room B)
QCD (Room S)
DETECTOR (Room C)
9.00 - 11.00

N. Ghodbane:
Measuring the MSSM Parameters at TESLA with staus (15') 

C.Blöchinger:
Constraining the Gaugino Mass Parameter M-1 at a Linear Collider (15') 

J.Gunion:
Considerations for Degenerate Chargino/Neutralino Scenarios (15')

Break (10')

G. Moortgat-Pick:
Status of Determining SUSY Parameters in Chargino/Neutralino Processes with Beam Polarization (15') 

W. Hollik:
Chargino Pair Production at the Electroweak one-loop Level (15') 

H.Eberl:
Improved SUSY-QCD corrections to Higgs boson Decays into Quarks and Squarks (15')

C. Heusch:
Determination of the Neutralino Mass Matrix Parameters at the e-e- Linear Collider (15')

Discussion (15')

9.00 - 11.00 Second session: Monte Carlo Developments

9.00 C. Papadopoulos:
Helicity Amplitudes and Cross Section Automatic Computation (20') 

9.30 T. Ohl:
O'Mega: optimal Monte Carlo Event Generation Amplitudes (20') 

10.00 W. Kilian:
WHIZARD (20') 

Discussion

9.00 - 11.00

P. Burrows:
Report QCD Studies at the LNC

M. Grazzini:
Towards NNLO QCD Calculations: Singular Behaviour of QCD Amplitudes at O(as2

S. Moretti:
Implementation of the 4jet QCD Mes in HERWIG 6.1

T. Wengler/A. De Roeck:
Photon Structure from Dijet Events

M. Krawczyk:
Heavy Flavours and Photon Structure

G. Pancheri:
sgg at High Energies

Discussion

SUBDETECTOR WORK 

Vertex Detector:

M. Winter
Status of CMOS Sensors 

W. De Boer
Lorentz-Angle Measurements (cont.) 
 

Intermediate Tracker:

J. Hauschildt
Optimization Studies of Intermediate Tracker 

Main Tracker:

R. Settles
TPC Design Issues 

M. Ronan
LC TPC Work at LBNL 

M. Schumacher
TPC with GEM Readout, Studies at DESY 

M. Hauschildt/M.Gruwe
Studies on dE/dx 

M. Dixit
TCP Readout Using the Gas Electron Multiplier

Calorimeter:

J-C. Brient
Status of Si/W Studies 

V. Morgunov
Tile Calo Properties (l, leakage, resol.)


 
11.00  Coffee break
11.30 - 13.00

Discussion on the TDR, work to be done, future project

11.30 - 13.00 Third session: 

11.30 R. Chierici:

WW Æ WW Studies (20') 

11.50 J. Letts:

Measuring the CKM Matrix in W Decays at a Linear Collider (20') 

12.10 T. Barklow:

L.E.T. Signals in e+ e- Æ W+ W- at Ãs = 800 GeV (20') 

12.30 S. Rosati:

Triple (Quartic) Boson Couplings in ZZ (ZZnn) Final States (20')

cont. cont.
13.00  Buffet lunch at the Physics Department
14.30  PLENARY. REPORTS FROM WORKING GROUPS:

State of simulation    G. Blair     (20+5)

Energy Flow    J.C. Brient   (20+5)

Loopverein     F. Jegerlehner    (25+5)

What generators and tools are still needed? (40)
6 physics w.g.s. + S. Jadack
S.Katzanevas,K.Monig, A. De  Roeck,

  Room A
16.30  Coffee break
17.00  PLENARY. REPORTS FROM WORKING GROUPS continued:

Physics group reports on preparations for TDR 

Top   R. Miquel    (30+5)

Alternative    G.W. Wilson    (30+5)

Higgs    B. Kniehl, K. Desch    (45+5)

Physics Justification for a LC    M. Ronan

  Room A
19.00 End
20.00 Workshop dinner

 
MONDAY, 8 MAY 2000
9.00  PLENARY. REPORTS FROM WORKING GROUPS continued:

Detector    R.Heuer  (15)

Electroweak    T. Ohl     (30+5)

QCD    A. De Roeck, M. Kraemer     (30+5)

  Room A
10.25 Coffee break
10.55  PLENARY. REPORTS FROM WORKING GROUPS continued:

SUSY    W. Majerotto     (45+5)

Room A
11.45 Future Plans: Our Study and Beyond     (15) D.J. Miller Room A
12.00  End of the Workshop    
13.00 - 16.00 Meeting of Organising Committee + w.g. Conveners (to plan deadlines, costings, who does what, etc)   Room R