Tandem-Alpi beam time schedule 
September  27,  1999 - April 9, 2006

Date ExpN.o Spokesperson BeamLine Beam
Sept. 27-Oct. 4 
recovery 
C.Petrache 
GASP+ISIS+RMS 
40Ca,185 MeV 
Oct. 5 - 7 
recovery 
D.Bisello 
+70o
H, 25Si, 35Cl, 58Ni,79Br,107Ag 
various energies 
Oct. 8 - 12 
99.43 
R.Schwengner 
GASP 
11B,  45 MeV 
Oct. 13-14 
99.55 
E.Mezzetti 
+10o
197Au, 240MeV 
Oct. 15-18 
recovery 
G.B.Hagemann 
GASP 
29Si, 145 MeV 
Oct. 19 
99.46 
R.Cherubini 
+60o
12C, 100 MeV 
Oct. 20-25 
ALPI
recovery 
L.Corradi 
+20o PISOLO 
58Ni, 
320 MeV 
Oct.26 
ALPI
beamLine test 
A.Dainelli 
F.Gramegna 
GARFIELD 
Hall III 
58Ni 
320 MeV 
Oct. 27 
maintenance 
     
Oct.28- Nov. 2 
99.50 
M.Ionescu-Bujor 
+40o
16O, 83 MeV pulsed 
Nov. 3- 8 
ALPI
99.51 
G.Viesti 
8pLp 
32S, 
350 MeV 
Nov. 9 - 10 
ALPI
recovery 
M.Romoli 
Sliding Seal 
+50o
32S, 
350 MeV 
Nov. 11
ALPI
99.52 
G.Casini 
GARFIELD 
Hall III 
32S, 
350 MeV 
Nov. 12-13 
 99.64 
D.Bisello 
+70o
28Si, 35Cl, 
58Ni,79Br,107Ag 
various energies 
Nov. 14 
99.46 
R.Cherubini 
+60o
12C, 100 MeV 
Nov. 15-22 
ALPI
99.45 
L. Corradi 
-20o  PISOLO 
58Ni 
345-375 MeV 
Nov. 23-28 
recovery 
G.de Angelis 
GASP+ISIS+RMS 
58Ni, 260 MeV 
Nov. 29 
ALPI
99.52 
G.Casini 
GARFIELD 
Hall III 
58Ni 
260 MeV 
Nov. 30-Dec. 7 
maintenance 
     
Dec. 8-12 
99.43 
R.Schwengner 
GASP 
11B, 45 MeV 
Dec. 13-15 
99.60 
A.Samant 
8pLP 
19F, 110-130 MeV 
Dec. 16-22 
99.42 
M.Weiszflog 
GASP 
16O, 75 MeV 
Dec. 23- Jan.11 
MERRY CHRISTMAS
and HAPPY
NEW
YEAR
2000
Date ExpN.o Spokesperson BeamLine Beam
Jan. 12 
99.55 (recovery) 
E.Mezzetti 
+10o
197Au (240 MeV) 
Jan. 13-16 
99.59 (test) 
C.Signorini, G.Prete 
8pLP 
6Li (20-35 MeV) 
Jan. 17-20 
99.66 
A.Stefanini 
-20o
46Ti (116-140 MeV) 
Jan. 21-23 
99.60 
A.Samant 
8piLP, 
19F (110-130 MeV) 
Jan. 24 
99.55 
E.Mezzetti 
+10o
197Au (240 MeV) 
Jan. 25-30 
99.65 
D.R.Napoli 
GASP+RMS 
32S (135 MeV) 
Jan. 30 
99.55 (recovery) 
E.Mezzetti 
+10o
197Au (240 MeV) 
Jan. 31 
99.46 
R.Cherubini 
+60o
12C (100 MeV) 
Feb. 1-9 
99.48 
A.Maj, B.Million 
PRIAMO (Hall III) 
18O(90-102 MeV) 
11B(40 MeV) 
Feb. 10-11 
99.64 
D.Bisello 
+70o
protons 
28Si, 58Ni, 107Ag 
(various energy) 
Feb. 12-14 
conditioning 
     
Feb. 15-16 
99.55 (recovery) 
E.Mezzetti 
+100
197Au (240 MeV) 
Feb. 17 
99.46 (recovery) 
R.Cherubini 
+600
12C (90 MeV) 
Feb. 18-20 
99.60 (recovery) 
A.Samant 
8pLP 
19F (110-130 MeV) 
Feb. 21-March 1 ALPI
99.57 
D.Pierroutsakou 
+200
36S (320 MeV), 
32S (298 MeV) 
March 2-8 ALPI
99.45 (recovery) 
L. Corradi 
-200 PISOLO 
62Ni (320, 335 MeV) 
March 9-10 ALPI
pulsed beam test 
A.Dainelli F.Gramegna 
GARFIELD (Hall III) 
62Ni (320 MeV) 
March 11 ALPI
machine test 



March 12-19 ALPI
99.44 
R.Broda 
GASP (+ISIS) 
48Ca (210 MeV) 
March 20-April 2
maintenance
     
April 3
99.46 (recovery)
R.Cherubini
+600
12C (90 MeV)
April 4-5
00.14
C.Rossi Alvarez
GASP
28S (130-140 MeV)
28Si (115 MeV)
pulsed, ns range
April 6
 
F.Darroudi, R.Cherubini
+600
12C (90 MeV)
11B (80-90 MeV)
April 7-8
00.21
D.Bisello
+700
16O, 28Si, 35Cl, 58Ni, 79Br,107Ag
various energies
April 9
 
R.Bonetti
+500
(sliding seal)
32S (60-70 MeV)
24Mg (60-70 MeV)
12C (30 MeV)
April 11
00.14
C.Rossi Alvarez
GASP
32S (130-140 MeV)
28Si (115 MeV)
pulsed, ns range
April 12-15
99.59 (recovery)
C.Signorini, G.Prete
8pLP
6Li (20-35 MeV)
April 16
spare and beam test
     
April 17-18
00.21
D.Bisello
+700
16O, 28Si, 35Cl, 58Ni, 
79Br,107Ag
various energies
April 19-20
00.15
C. A. Ur
GASP (+ISIS)
37Cl (125 MeV)
April 21-May 1
maintenance
     
May 2-7
00.17
D. Bucurescu
GASP (+ISIS)
32S (120 MeV)
May 8
00.11
R. Cherubini
+600
12C (70 MeV)
May 9-12
00.04
W. von Oertzen
GASP (+ISIS)
7Li (28 MeV)
May 13-14
00.21
D. Bisello
+700
16O, 28Si, 35Cl, 58Ni, 
79Br,107Ag
various energies
May 15
spare and beam test



May 16
beam line test
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
May 17
00.03
P.M.Milazzo
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (180 MeV)
58Ni(200 MeV)
May 18-20
00.05
R.N.Sagaidak
PISOLO -200
12C (60-90 MeV)
pulsed, ns range  80pnA
May 21

F.Darroudi
R.Cherubini
+600
12C (90 MeV)
11B (80-90 MeV)
May 22-28
00.10
G.de Angelis
B.Rubio
GASP+RMS
40Ca (105 MeV)
May 29-June 1
machine & beam test



June 2
00.06
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
June 3
00.11
R.Cherubini
+600
12C (70 MeV)
June 4
00.21
DBisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
June 5-9
00.02
R.Schwengner
GASP
11B (35 MeV)
June 10
spare & beam test
     
June 11
00.06
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
June 12-18
00.22
A.Jungclaus
GASP
35Cl (135 MeV)
June 19
spare and beam test
     
June 20-23
00.16
M.Ionescu-Bujor
+400
16O (83 MeV)
pulsed, ns range, rep. 400 ns
June 24-25
00.21
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
June 26
00.06
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
June28-July 6
00.18
S.Lunardi, A.Dewald
GASP+ISIS
48Ca (195 MeV)
July 7
 
F.Darroudi, 
R.Cherubini
+600
12C (90 MeV)
11B (80-90 MeV)
July 8-9
00.21
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
July 10-11
00.06
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
July 12-13
00.12
M.Romoli
-400
17O(85 MeV), ~100pnA
July 14-16
spare


 
Sept.  20-25
00.18 (recovery)
S.Lunardi, A.Dewald
GASP+ISIS
48Ca (195 MeV)
Sept. 26-Oct. 2
00.43
M.Trotta
-200 (PISOLO)
48Ca (95-140  MeV)
October 3-4
00.28
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
October 5-7
00.42
M.A.Cardona
GASP
24Mg (135MeV)
October 8
spare & beam test
     
October 9
00.31
F.Darroudi
+600
14N, 16O (40-120 MeV)
October 10-15
00.27
M.Kaci, B.Rubio
GASP
12C (90 MeV)
October 16
00.28 (recovery)
R.Mezzetti 
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
October 17
00.46
G.Krabbes
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
October 18-22
00.33
D.R.Napoli, S.M.Lenzi
GASP+ISIS
16O (70 MeV)
October 23-24
00.23
C.Signorini
8pLP
protons (20-25 MeV)
6Li (30-35 MeV)
October 25
beam line test
G. Viesti
neutron-Bari (Hall III)
32S (160 MeV)
October 26
99.52 (recovery)
G. Casini
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (160 MeV)
pulsed ~1ns
October 27
00.40
S. Beghini
-200
32S (160 MeV)
October 28-29
00.28
D. Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
Oct. 30-Nov. 13
00.37
D. Bucurescu
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
40Ca (170 MeV)
November 14
spare and beam test
     
November 15-21
99.53 (recovery)
M.D'Agostino
GARFIELD (Hall III)
pulsed <1ns
period 200 ns
November 22-29
00.07 (recovery)
F.Soramel
RMS -400
58Ni (350 MeV)
Nov. 30 - Dec. 8
00.32
S.S.Kapoor, G.Viesti
neutron-Bari (Hall III)
80Se (455 MeV)
December 9
spare and beam test
     
December 10
00.28
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
December 11-17
00.36
R.M.Lieder
GASP+ISIS
7Li (51 MeV)
pulsed @1ns
period 200 ns
Dec. 18 - Jan. 12
maintenance period
     
January 13-20
00.41
R.N.Sagaidak
-200 PISOLO
12C (56-90 MeV)
pulsed @3ns
period 200 ns
January 21
00.24
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
January 22-28
00.38
A.Lopez-Martens
GASP
30Si (142 MeV)
January 29-30
00.28
D.Bisello
+700
protons
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
January 31-February 1
00.40
S. Beghini
+200 PRISMA
12C (90MeV)
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (200 MeV)
February 2
00.24
E. Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
February 3
00.46
G. Krabbes 
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
February 4
spare & beam-test
     
February 5-13
ALPI
00.29
C.Petrache
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
58Ni (280 MeV)
February 14-18
ALPI
00.08
Y. El Masri, G.Prete
8pLP
58Ni (375 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
February 19-21
ALPI
00.25
D.Pierrotsakou
+100
58Ni (375 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
February 22-March 1
ALPI
00.26
L.Corradi
-200 PISOLO
76Ge (480 MeV)
March 2 
ALPI
00.40
S.Beghini
+200 PRISMA
76Ge (480 MeV)
March 3-4
spare & beam-test
     
March 5-18
00.37
D.Bucurescu
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
40Ca (170 MeV)
March 19-April 2
maintenance
     
April 3
01.12
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (200 MeV)
April 4-5
USP
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
April 6-10
01.23
G.La Rana
8pLP
32S (200 MeV)
12C (90 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
April 11
01.12
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (200 MeV)
April 12
spare and beam test
     
April 13-23
machine stop
     
April 24-30
01.18
C.Andreoiu
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
24Mg (60 MeV)
May 1
conditioning
     
May 2-7
01.22
M.Trotta
-200 (PISOLO)
40Ca (85-120 MeV)
May 8-9
USP
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I
various energies
May 10-15
01.08
D.Bucurescu
C. Rossi Alvarez
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
28Si (90 MeV)
May 16
01.12
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (200 MeV)
May 17-20
99.31 (recovery)
G.de Angelis
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
58Ni (210 MeV)
May 21
spare & beam test
     
May 22-23
USP
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
May 24-27
01.19
A.Jungclaus
GASP+ISIS
7Li (30-60 MeV)
May 28-June 2
01.10
G.Viesti, F.Camera
HECTOR (Hall III)
26Mg (160 MeV)
11B (40 MeV)
June 3-10
maintenance
     
June 11
USP
D.Bisello
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
June 12
01.07
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
June 13-15
99.62
P.G.Bizzeti
GASP
18O (70-85 MeV)
June 16-17
USP
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
June 18-25 
ALPI
01.02
R.Chapman
GASP
36S (230 MeV)
June 26
spare and beam-test
     
June 27-July 5
ALPI
01.17
F.Soramel
-400 RMS
58Ni (261 MeV)
74Se (430 MeV)
July 6-11
ALPI
01.14
Zs. Podolyak, 
G.de Angelis
GASP+ISIS
82Se (500 MeV)
July 12-18
ALPI
01.01
H.Hubel
GASP
71Ga (285 MeV)
July 19
spare and beam-test
     
July 20
01.12
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (200 MeV)
July 21-22
USP
D.Bisello
+700
protons,
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
July 23
USP
F.Darroudi
+600
16O (90-120 MeV)
14N (80-105 MeV)
July 24-25
USP
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
July 26
01.07
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 27-29
99.25
D.Bazzacco
GASP (MARS)
58Ni (200 MeV)
July 30
USP
F.Darroudi
+600
16O (90-120 MeV)
14N (80-105 MeV)
July 31 
spare and beam-test
     
September 24-25
01.22
M.Trotta
PISOLO
40Ca (85-120 MeV)
Sept. 26-October 1
01.26
A.Algora, E.Farnea
GASP+ISIS
28Si (130 MeV) 
20 pnA
October 2-3
USP 01.03
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
October 4
01.07
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
October 5-10
01.25
W.von Oertzen
GASP+ISIS
18O (100 MeV)
October 11
01.38
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA 
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
October 12-16
01.27
K.M.Spohr
GASP+ISIS
7Li (50-60 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
October 17
spare
     
October 18-19
USP 00.39
A. Moroni
GARFIELD
(Hall III)
12C (48-96 MeV)
16O (64-128 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
October 20-28
ALPI
01.34
L. Corradi
-200  PISOLO
40Ca (240-260 MeV)
October 29/Nov. 4
Tandem & ALPI
01.46
D. Pierroutsakou
+100 SERPE
1H (15-30 MeV) Tan.
32S (196 MeV) Tan. 
36S (214.2 MeV) Alpi
pulsed  @1 ns
November 5-6 
ALPI
USP 01.49
G.Grossi, R. Cherubini
+600
12C (240 MeV)
November 7-11 
ALPI
USP 00.39
A. Moroni
GARFIELD (Hall III)
12C (120-216 MeV)
16O (160-288 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
November 12
spare
     
November 13-18
ALPI
01.36
G. Viesti, S.S. Kapoor
RIPEN (Hall III)
56Fe (325 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
November 19
01.35
R. Calabrese, L. Corradi
-600  TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
November 20-26
01.48
F. Soramel
-400  RMS
58Ni (190-230 MeV)
November 27
01.38
A.M. Stefanini
+200  PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
November 28-29
USP 01.03
A. Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
November 30
01.35
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600  TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
December 1
USP 01.02
E. Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250MeV)
December 2
spare
     
December 3-14
01.39
A. Dewald
GASP
36S (150 MeV)
13C (60 MeV)
December 15-16
USP 01.03
A. Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
December 17
01.38
A.M. Stefanini
+200  PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
December 18
USP 01.02
E. Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
December 19-20
01.43
C. Signorini, G. Prete
8pLP
protons (12-16 MeV)
6,7Li (29-48 MeV)
December 21
spare
     
December 22
machine stop
     
YEAR 2002




January 11-15
01.37
R.Sagaidak
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (180-210 MeV)
January 16-21
01.50
D.Balabanski
+400
28Si (143 MeV)
pulsed 1.5 ns
period 200 ns
January 22
01.35
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
January 23-24
USP 01.03
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
Jan. 25-February 4
01.49
D.Bucurescu
GASP+ISIS+n-ball
40Ca (140 MeV)
February 5
spare



February 6-12
01.32
C.Petrache
GASP+ISIS+n-ball
40Ca (190-210 MeV)
February 13-14
01.38
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
40Ca (140-236 MeV)
58Ni (200-250 MeV)
February 15-16
USP 00.39 recovery
A.Moroni
Hall III GARFIELD
12C (48-96 MeV)
16O (64-128 MeV)
pulsed  @1ns
February 17-18
USP
A.Candelori
+700
protons 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
February 19
USP 01.02
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
February 20-21 ALPI
USP 01.49
G.Grossi, R.Cherubini
+600
12C (240 MeV)
February 22-26 ALPI
(recovery)
USP 00.39
A.Moroni
GARFIELD (Hall III)
12C (120-216 MeV)
16O (160-288 MeV)
pulsed  @1ns
February 27-28 ALPI
USP 01.49
G.Grossi, R.Cherubini
+600
12C (240 MeV)
March 1-11 ALPI
02.14
R.Broda
GASP
48Ca (280 MeV)
March 12
01.38
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
March 13-April 10
maintenance
   
 
April 11-13
01.37 (recovery)
R.Sagaidak
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (180-210 MeV)
April 14-18
02.05
M.Trotta
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (160-204 MeV)
April 19-28
02.11
R.Wadsworth
G.de Angelis
GASP+ISIS+n-ball
40Ca (120 MeV)
April 29
spare
     
April 30-May 1
02.09
G.Prete
+500 Sliding seal
32S (150-190 MeV)
May 2-3
01.35
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
May 4-5
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
protons 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
May 6
02.08
M.Cinausero
8pLP
12C (100 MeV)
May 7-8
02.04
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
May 9-13
02.08
M.Cinausero
8pLP
11B (50-90 MeV)
pulsed  @1.5 ns
period 400 ns
May 14
spare
     
May 15-16
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
May 17
01.45
A.Bracco, A.Maj
GARFIELD (Hall III)
12C (70 MeV)
32S (140 MeV)
pulsed @ 1 ns
May 18-19
02.04
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
May 20-21
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
May 22-23
02.02
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
May 24-June 3 ALPI
01.45
A.Bracco, A.Maj
GARFIELD (Hall III)
11B (45 MeV)
64Ni (300-500 MeV)
16O (250 MeV)
pulsed   @1 ns
June 4-5
02.02
R. Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
June 6-12 ALPI
02.01
X. Liang
GASP
26Mg (170 MeV)
June 13-14
02.04
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (160 MeV)
58Ni (240 MeV)
June 15-16
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
June 17
spare
     
June 18-24 Tandem&ALPI
02.07
D.Ackermann
GASP
34S (140-170 MeV)
64Ni (230-300 MeV)
June 25-July 3 ALPI
01.40
M. D'Agostini
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (350 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
July 4-6
02.02
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 7
USP 02.29
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
July 8
USP 02.16
A.Candelori 
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
July 9-12
02.05 (recovery)
M.Trotta 
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (160-204 MeV)
July 13-14
02.04
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
40Ca, 48Ca
(160-204 MeV)
July 15
spare
     
July 16-17
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
July 18-22
02.06
F.Brandolini
GASP
7Li (120 MeV)
July 23-25
02.02
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600TRAPS
18O (100-120 MEV)
July 26-27
USP 02.29
E.Mezzetti 
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
July 28-29
USP 02.16
A.Candelori 
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
July 30-31
spare
     
September 20
Radioprot. tests
D.Zafiropoulos
Hall I-II-III (not accessible)
 
September 21-22
Tandem conditioning
     
September 23-29
02.29
H.Q.Zhang
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (128-160 MeV)
Sept.30-Oct. 6
02.31
D.Ackermann
GASP
48Ca (185-215 MeV)
October 7-8
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge,
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
October 9-10
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O  (100-120 MeV)
October 11
02.28
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
October 12-13
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
October 14-18
02.21
Zs.Podolyak
GASP + Plunger
30Si (135 MeV)
October 19-26
02.18
D.Balabanski
GASP + Plunger
28Si (150 MeV)
October 27
spare
     
October 28
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O  (100-120 MeV)
October 29
02.28
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
Oct.30-Nov. 7 ALPI
01.40 (recovery)
M.D'Agostino 
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (350 MeV)
pulsed  1 ns
November 8-15 ALPI
02.30
S.S.Kapoor, G.Viesti
RIPEN (Hall III)
80Se (650 MeV)
pulsed  @1 ns
November 16-17 ALPI
USP 02.48
G.Grossi, R.Cherubini
+600
12C (240 MeV)
November 18
spare
 
 
 
November 19
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
November 20-21
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
November 22-24
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
protons, 7Li
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
November 25-26
02.28
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
Nov.27-Dec. 4 
ALPI & Tandem
02.20
S.Szilner, L.Corradi
-200 PISOLO
40Ca (205-260 MeV)
December 5-8
ALPI & Tandem
01.45 (recovery)
A.Bracco, A.Maj
GARFIELD (Hall III)
16O (250 MeV)
pulsed   @1 ns
11B (45 MeV)
December 9-10
02.24
G.La Rana
8pLP
12C (100 MeV)
32S (180 MeV)
pulsed  ~1 ns
December 11-13 ALPI
02.33
P.G.Bizzeti
GASP
104Ru (600 MeV)
December 14-19 ALPI
02.24
G.La Rana
8pLP
32S (230 MeV)
pulsed  ~1 ns
December 20-21 ALPI
USP 02.48
G.Grossi, R.Cherubini
+600
12C (240 MeV)
December 22
spare
 
 
 
 YEAR 2003
       
January 13-18
02.32
E.Kozouline, R.Sagaidak
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (180-210 MeV)
January 19-20
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
protons, 7Li
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
January 21
USP 02.47
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
January  22
02.28
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
January 23
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
Jan. 24 - Feb. 4
02.16
S.Lenzi, M.Ionescu
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
16O (72 MeV)
February 5
Tandem conditioning
     
February 6-7
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
February 8-9
02.28 
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
February 10-15
02.23
A.Jungclaus
GASP
7Li (55-60 MeV)
February 16
USP 02.47
E.Mezzetti 
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
February 17-18
USP 02.16
A.Candelori
+700
12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
February 19-20
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
February 21
spare
     
February 22-23
USP 02.16
A. Candelori
+700
7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127
various energies
Feb. 24 - Mar. 9
02.16
D.Bucurescu, C.Rossi Alvarez
GASP+ISIS+N-ring
40Ca (130 MeV)
March 10
02.28
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
March 11-12
02.19
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
March 13-16
spare
     
March 17
end II sen. 2002
start machine
maintenance
     
March 28
Radioprot. tests
D.Zafiropoulos
Hall I, II
not accessible

March 31-April 2
Radioprot. tests D.Zafiropoulos Hall III+ALPI+ECR
not accessible

April 3-4
03.26
S.Szilner, L.Corradi
-200 PISOLO
40Ca (205-236 MeV)


April 5-6


USP  03.24


A.Candelori


+700
12C, 16O, 19F,  28Si,
35
Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I, 197Au 
various energies
April 7-13
03.03
A. Dewald
GASP+Plunger
29Si (145 MeV)
April 14-15
02.28 (recovery)
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
April 16-17
03.27
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
April 18-29
machine stop



April 30-May 2
03.19
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
40Ca (205-236 MeV)
May 3-4
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 protons
protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F,  28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V,  58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au 
various energies
May 5-11
03.12
J.Ekman
GASP + Plunger
32S (95 MeV)
May 12
03.19
A.M.Stefanini
+200 PRISMA
32S (80-170 MeV)
58Ni (150-240 MeV)
May 13-14
03.27
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
May 15-16
03.07
L.Corradi
-200 PISOLO
18O (100-120 MeV)
May 17-24
03.17
S.Harrisopulos
GASP+Plunger 13C (56 MeV)
May 25
spare



May 26-29
ALPI (low β-cavities)
machine tests
A. Dainelli

80Se various energies
May 30-June 4
03.20
G.Montagnoli
+200 PRISMA
48Ca (230 MeV)
June 5-6
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
June 7
USP 03.15
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
June 8
spare



June 9-20
ALPI & Tandem
03.10
O. Wieland
GARFIELD (Hall III)
16O (130 MeV)
64Ni (300 MeV)
11B (45 MeV)
pulsed ~ 1 ns
June 21-22
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
June 23-25
03.27
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
June 26-27
03.18
F.Hannchi
+200 PRISMA
197Au (335 MeV)
pulsed ~ 1.5ns
June 28
USP 03.15
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
June 29-30
USP 03.11
A.Quaranta
+500 Sliding Seal
12C, 16O,  32S, 58Ni
various energies
July 1-9
03.08
A.Stefanini
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (160-230 MeV)
24,26Mg (90-130 MeV)
July 10-11
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 12-18
03.18
F.Hannachi
+200 PRISMA
197Au (335 MeV)
pulsed ~ 1.5ns
July 19-20
spare



July 21
start machine maintenance



September 16
radioprot.tests
D.Zafiropoulos


September 17-19
03.43
S.Szilner
-200 PISOLO
40Ca (140-230 MeV)
September 20-21
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
September 22-26
03.33
M.Trotta
-200 PISOLO
16O (80-230 MeV)
34S (90-200 MeV)
Sept. 27-Oct. 4
03.52
M.Ionescu
+400 GAMIPE
28Si (143 MeV)
pulsed  ~1.5 ns
October 5
spare



October 6-7
03.50
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
October 8-13
03.31
G.La Rana
-300 8pLP
18O (122 MeV)
pulsed  ~1.5 ns
October 14-15
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700
protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F,  28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V,  58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
October 16-19
03.45
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
32S (195 MeV)
58Ni (260 MeV)
October 20-21
USP 03.15
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
October 22-23
03.50
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS 18O (100-120 MeV)
October 264-25
03.47
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC 17O (85 MeV)
October 26
spare



October 27
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
October 28-30
03.45
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
32S (195 MeV)
58Ni (260 MeV)
October 31-November 1
03.46
M.Bruno
+500 Sliding Seal
protons, 7Li, 12B, 12C, 16O,   28Si, 32S various energies
November 2
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
November 3-9 ALPI
03.31
G.La Rana
-300 8pLP
18O (166 MeV)
pulsed  ~1.5ns
November 10-21 ALPI
03.37
S.S.Kapoor, M.Cinausero
RIPEN (HALL III)
80Se (470-630 MeV)
November 22-23
03.45
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA 32S (195 MeV)
58Ni (260 MeV)
November 24-25
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 protons,  7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
November 26-27
03.46
M.Bruno
GARFIELD (HALL III)
12C, 16O, 28Si,
32S, 48Ti, 58Ni,
various energies
November 28-30
03.50
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
December 1-4
03.33 (recovery)
M.Trotta
-200 PISOLO
16,18O (80-130 MeV)
32,34S (90-200 MeV)
December 5-9
03.52 (recovery)
M.Ionescu
+400 GAMIPE
28Si (143 MeV)
pulsed ~1.5ns
December 10-14
03.45
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
32S (195 MeV)
58Ni (260 MeV)
December 15-22 ALPI
Accelerator and beam tests
A.Dainelli

58Ni, 80Se, 90Zr
various energies
Dec. 23-Jan. 12
Machine stop



YEAR 2004



January 13-21
Machine maintenance



January 22-26
03.08 (recovery)
A.M.Stefanini
-200 PISOLO
40,48Ca (160-240 MeV)
January 27-29
03.45
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
40Ca (240 MeV)
56Fe (250 MeV)
Jan. 30 - Feb. 1
03.50
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
February 2-3
03.47
M. Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (85 MeV)
February 4-5
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 protons,  7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
February 6-7
USP 03.15
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
February 8
spare



February 9-11
03.50
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
February 12-13
03.46
M.Bruno
GARFIELD (Hall III)
16O (120 MeV)
32S (200 MeV)
58Ni (250 MeV)
pulsed ~1 ns
February 14
USP 03.24
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
February 15
Machine tests



February 16-21 ALPI
03.40
S.Lunardi
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
54Cr (340 MeV)
February 22
spare



Feb. 23- March 2 ALPI
03.28
R.Broda
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
48Ca (330 MeV)
March 3-13
03.39
M.Bruno
GARFIELD (HALL III)
40,48Ca (650 MeV)
pulsed ~1 ns
March 14
spare



March 15-19 ALPI
03.40
S.Lunardi
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
54Cr (340 MeV)
March 20-21
USP 03.15 (recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
March 22-23
03.50 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Corradi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV0
March 24
Radioprot. tests
D.Zafiropoulos
Hall I, II, III +ALPI+ECR
not accessible

March 25-31 ALPI
03.34 - 03.53
X.Liang, F.Azaiez
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
36S (216-230 MeV)
April 1-8 ALPI
03.29
S.Lenzi, S.Freeman
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
64Ni (400 MeV)
April 9-12
Machine stop



April 13-21 ALPI
03.30
G.Duchene, G.de Angelis
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
82Se (470 MeV)
April 22-26 ALPI
03.42
L.Corradi
+200 PRISMA+CLARA 90Zr (560 MeV)
April 27-May 16
Machine stop
& maintenance




May 17-21
04.18
B.R.Behera
-200 PISOLO
40Ca (120-160 MeV)
May 22-23
USP 04.46
A. Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
May 24-26
03.50 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
May 27-28
USP 03.15 (recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
May 29-30
04.12
R.Menegazzo
GASP
32S (100-130 MeV)
58Ni (160-230 MeV)
May 31-June 7
04.30
N.M.Marginean, D.R.Napoli
+200 PRISMA+CLARA 32S (110 MeV)
June 8
spare



June 9-10
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
June 11
USP 03.15 (recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
June 12-20
04.11
E.Kozulin
-200 PISOLO
40Ca (170-183 MeV)
48Ca (183-204 MeV)
June 21-24
04.08
M.Trotta
-200 PISOLO
32S (180-200 MeV0
18O (122 MeV)
June 25-27
04.09
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (85 MeV)
June 28-30
04.16
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 1-2
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 3-4
USP 04.45
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
July 5-6
04.12
R.Menegazzo
GASP
32S (100-130 MeV)
58Ni (160-230 MeV)
July 7-13
04.13
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
54Fe (190 MeV)
July 14
spare



July 15
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 16-18
04.16
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 19-20
03.47 (recovery)
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (85 MeV)
July 21-23
04.05
R.Sagaidak, L.Corradi
-200 PISOLO
18O (75-130 MeV0
12C (60-105 MeV0
19F (70-130 MEV)
July 24-25
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 26-27
04.16
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 28-29
spare



October 1
Radioprot. tests
D.Zafiropoulos
Halls I, II, III
not accessible

October 2-3
Tandem conditioning



October 4-5
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
October 6
beam line test
F.Gramegna, A.Dainelli
GARFIELD (Hall III)
58Ni (150-230 MeV)
October 7-8
USP 04.46
(recovery)
A.Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
October 9-10
04.12
(recovery)
R.Menegazzo
GASP
32S (100-130 MeV)
58Ni (160-230 MeV)
October 11-17
04.03
(recovery)
N.M.Marginean
D.R.Napoli
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
32S (110 MeV)
October 18-20
04.31
D.Tonev
GASP
28Si (87 MeV)
October 21-26
04.22
F.Haas
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
24Mg (92  MeV)
October 27-28
04.09
(recovery)
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (85 MeV)
October 19-21
USP 04.45
(recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
November 1
Tandem conditioning



November 2-4
USP 04.46
(recovery)
A.Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
November 5-7
04.16
(recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
November 8-9
40Ca beam preparation



November 10-12
set-up tests
A.Stefanini,  A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
40Ca (120-236 MeV)
November 13-14
beam line & set-up tests
F.Gramegna
GARFIELD (HALL III)
40Ca (120-236 MeV)
November 15-20
04.21
A.Goergen
GASP (+Plunger)
40Ca (124 MeV)
November 21
spare



November 22-29
03.28
R.Broda
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
48Ca (330 MeV)
November 30
03.39 (recovery)
M.Bruno
GARFIELD (Hall III)
48Ca (330 MeV)
December 1-3
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
December 4-5
USP 04.46 (recovery)
A.Candelori
+700 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
December 6-15 ALPI
03.40 (recovery)
S.Lunardi
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
54Cr (340 MeV)
64Ni (400 MeV)
December 16-20
04.38
A.Dewald
GASP (+Plunger)
29Si (150 MeV)
December 21-22
USP 04.45 (recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
YEAR 2005



January 31-February 7
04.29
M.Gorska
GASP (+Plunger)
50Cr (205 MeV)
February 8-9
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
February 10-11
USO 04.45
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
February 12
beam line tests
L.Stuttge, M.Cinausero
DEMON (Hall III)
58Ni (150-250 MeV)
February 13
spare



February 14-15
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
February 16-22
04.25
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (90-100 MeV)
February 23-28
04.30
R.du Rietz
GASP (+Plunger)
13C (30 MeV)
March 1-3
Radioprot. test
D.Zafiropoulos
Hall I, II, III+ALPI+ECR
not accessible

March 4-5
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700
protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
March 6
USP 04.45
E.Mezzetti
+300
197Au (250 MeV)
March 7-8
03.39 (recovery)
M.Bruno
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (150-200 MeV)
58Ni (150-250 MeV)
March 9-10
set-up & beam-line tests
L.Stuttge', M.Cinausero
DEMON (Hall III)
58Ni (150-250 MeV)
March 11-12
USP 04.46
A.Candelori
+700
protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
March 13
spare



March 14-15
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
March 16-20
04.29 (recovery)
M.Gorska
GASP
50Cr (205 MeV)
March 21-24
acc.div.tests
A.Dainelli, G.Bisoffi

58Ni (150-250 MeV)
March 25-April 5
machine stop



April 6-June 5
machine tests & maintenance



June 6-7
USP 04.46 (recovery)
A.Candelori
+700 protons, 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
June 8-9
USP 04.45 (recovery)
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
June 10-11
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
June 12-13
05.04
P.Bizzeti
GASP
16O (62 MeV)
June 14
USP 04.46 (recovery)
A.Candelori
+700 7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
June 15
54Fe
beam preparation




June 16-22
04.13 (recovery)
A.Gadea
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
54Fe (190 MeV)
June 23-26
05.03
G.de Angelis
GASP
24Mg (130-135 MeV)
June 27-30
05.03
G.de Angelis
GASP (Plunger)
24Mg (130-135 MeV)
July 1
spare



July 2-10
machine tests and
maintenance



July 11-13
05.26
G.Montagnoli
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
48Ca (130-190 MeV)
July 14-16
05.06
M.Bruno, G.Poggi
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (180 MeV)
12C (60-80 MeV)
(pulsed  ~2 ns)
July 17
USP 05.22
A.Candelori
+700
7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 18-19
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
July 20-25
05.04
P.Bizzeti
GASP (+ plunger)
16O (62 MeV)
July 26-27
USP 05.22
A.Candelori
+700
7Li, 12C, 16O, 19F, 
28Si, 35Cl, 48Ti, 51V, 
58Ni, 63Cu, 74Ge, 
79Br, 107Ag, 127I,  197Au
various energies
July 28
machine stop



October 5-6
04.16 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O (100-120 MeV)
October 7-9
05.05
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
6Li (33 MeV)
October 10-11
48Ca beam preparation



October 12-17
05.12
A.M.Stefanini
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (150-180 MeV)
October 18-23
05.30
M.Ionescu
+400 GAMIPE
29Si (143 MeV)
pulsed  ~1.5 ns
period 1.6 μ s
October 24-25
05.06 (recovery)
M.Bruno, G.Poggi
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (180 MeV)
12C (60-80 MeV)
(pulsed  ~2ns)
Oct. 26-Nov.1
04.25 (recovery)
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (90-100 MeV)
current  ~1e μ A
November 2-6
05.27
G.Benzoni
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
26Mg (130 MeV)
18O (110 MeV)
YEAR 2006



January 30-31
Acc. div. tests 
& 82Se tuning


82Se (505 MeV)
February 1-5 ALPI
03.30 (recovery)
G.Duchêne, G.de Angelis
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
82Se (505 MeV)
February 6-12
04.25 (recovery)
M.Sandoli
+100 EXOTIC
17O (85-95 )
February 13-16
PIAVE+ALPI
acc. div. tests
G.Bisoffi

Ne, Kr, Xe
February 17-19
05.06 (recovery)
M.Bruno, G.Poggi
GARFIELD (Hall III)
32S (180 MeV)
16O (120 MeV)
(pulsed  ~1-2ns)
February 20-21
48Ca beam preparation



February 22-27
05.12 (recovery)
A.M.Stefanini
-200 PISOLO
48Ca (150-180 MeV)
Feb. 28-March 6 ALPI
03.28 (recovery)
R.Broda
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
48Ca (330 MeV)
March 7-8
05.11
05.39
E.Farnea, C.A.Ur
GASP
(+Euclides)(+n-ring)
32S (105-132 MeV)
March 9-14
05.30 (recovery)
M.Ionescu
+400 GAMIPE
29Si (143 MeV)
pulsed  ~1.5 ns
period 1.6 μ s
March 15-19
PIAVE+ALPI
acc. div. tests
G.Bisoffi

Ne, Kr, Xe
March 20
Radioprot. test
D.Zafiropoulos
Halls I,II,III not accessible

March 21-22
04.26 (recovery)
R.Calabrese, L.Moi
-600 TRAPS
18O(100 MeV)
March 23-24
USP 05.23
P.Colautti
+500 STARTRACK
protons (26 MeV)
March 25-26
USP (05.19
E.Mezzetti
+300 197Au (250 MeV)
March 27-April 2 ALPI
05.32
N.Marginean
+200 PRISMA+CLARA
64Ni (400 MeV)
April 3-9 PIAVE+ALPI
acc. div. tests
G.Bisoffi

Ne, Kr, Xe

Schedules may be changed at any time. Please contact the Lab. before making travel plans.