PROCON-2003

International Symposium on Proton Emitting Nuclei 

Legnaro - Padova, Italy 

February 12 - 15, 2003 


PRELIMINARY PROGRAM



Wednesday, February  12,

8:30 -9:00
Registration

9:00 -9:10
Welcome

9:10 -9:50
Phil Woods (Edinburgh)
Review of proton emitters done in Argonne
9:50 -10:30
Krzysztof Rykaczewski (ORNL)
Fine structure in one-proton emission studied at Oak Ridge
10:30 -11:00
Coffe Break

11:00 -11:40
Francesca Soramel (Udine)
Review of proton emitters done at Legnaro
11:40 -12:20
Heikki Kettunen (Jyväskylä)
Proton decay studies at the gas-filled separator RITU
12:20 -12:50
Dirk Rudolph (Lund)
Proton emission from high-spin states
12:50 -14:10
Lunch

14:10 -14:40
Cary Davids (ANL)
Recent theoretical work in proton radioactivity at Argonne National Laboratory
14:40 -15:10
Lidia Ferreira (Lisboa)
Non-adiabatic quasiparticle model for deformed proton emitters
15:10 -15:40
Andras Kruppa (Debrecen)
Nilsson-orbit and weak-coupling model: non axial deformation
15:40 -16:10
Coffe Break

16:10 -16:40
Stanislav Kadmensky (Voronezh)
Effects of nuclear reconstruction for proton decays of spherical nuclei
16:40 -17:10
Peter Ring (TU München)
Properties of proton emitters in relativistic mean field calculations
17:10 -17:40
Jirina Rikovska Stone (Oxford)
N=Z and proton-rich nuclei in the Hartree-Fock mean field model with a separable nucleon-nucleon interaction
17:40 -18:00
Sergiy Lukyanov (Lisboa)
Proton decay of near spherical nuclei





Thursday, February  13,

9:00 -9:30
Darek Seweryniak (ANL)
Rotational bands in the rare-earth proton emitters and neighboring nuclei
9:30 -10:00
Chang-Hong Yu (ORNL)
Gamma Ray Spectroscopy Beyond the Proton-Drip Line
 10:00 -10:20
Wojciech Krolas (Krakow)
First observation of excited states in 140Dy
 10:20 -10:40
Dave Cullen (Manchester)
Identification of excited states in 140Dy
10:40 -11:10
Coffe Break

11:10 -11:40
Tom Davinson (Edinburgh)
New instrumentation for charged particle detection systems
11:40 -12:10
Robert Grzywacz  (ORNL)
Digital Spectroscopy for Proton Emitters
12:10 -12:30
Luis Fraile (CERN)
The ISOLDE Silicon Ball
12:30 -14:30
Lunch

14:30 -18:30
Excursion

20:00 -          
Dinner

 


 

Friday, February  14,

9:00 -9:30
Jean-Charles Thomas (Leuven)
Spectroscopic studies of neutron deficient light nuclei: decay properties of 21Mg, 25Si and 26P
9:30 -9:50
Francois de Oliveira Santos (GANIL)
Spectroscopy of 19Na at GANIL
9:50 -10:20
Carmen Angulo (Louvain-la-Neuve)
Spectroscopy of 19Na by the 18Ne+p elastic scattering at Louvain-la-Neuve
10:20 -10:50
Alex Murphy (Edinburgh)
Proton unbound states in 21Mg and their astrophysical significance
10:50 -11:20
Coffe Break

11:20 -12:00
Marek Pfutzner (Warsaw )
Evidence for the 2p decay of 45Fe from GSI
12:00 -12:40
Jerome Giovinazzo (Bordeaux)
Two-proton radioactivity: the case of 45Fe
12:40 -14:00
Lunch

14:00 -14:40
Alex Brown (MSU)
Shell model calculations and 2 proton emission
14:40 -15:20
Leonid Grigorenko (GSI)
Theory of two-proton decay and prospective candidates for experimental studies
15:20 -15:50
Nicu Marginean (LNL)
Gamma Spectroscopy of Proton Rich  A~90 Nuclei
15:50 -16:20
Coffe Break

16:20 -16:50
Antonio Insolia (Catania)
Anisotropic alpha decay in deformed nuclei
16:50 -17:20
Chiara Mazzocchi (GSI)
Decay of 114Ba
17:20 -17:40
Corina Andreoiu (Liverpool)
First identification of excited states in 59Zn




Saturday, February  15,

9:00 -9:30
Andrei Andreyev (Liverpool)
Shape coexistence in the lightest Tl-Po nuclei, studied by means of particle (alpha and proton) spectroscopy
9:30 -10:00
Jon Batchelder (UNIRIB/ORAU)
Studies of light Tl and Pb at the BGS and ORNL
10:00 -10:40
Maria Borge (Madrid)
Beta-delayed multiparticle emission studies at ISOLDE
10:40 -11:10
Coffe Break

 11:10 -11:30
Ari Jokinen (CERN)
Beta-delayed proton and gamma decay of 58Zn and comparison with 58Ni(3He,t)58Cu reaction
 11:30 -11:50
Ivan Mukha (GSI)
Beta-delayed proton decay of a high-spin isomer of 94Ag
 11:50 -12:00
Cary Davids (ANL)
Concluding Remarks
12:00 -         
Lunch